Adoption.org Privacy Notice

Updated April 1, 2015

This Privacy Notice discloses the privacy practices of Adoption.org, as well as any related mobile site and applications (the “Site”). Specifically, it outlines the types of information that Adoption.org gathers about Users while they are using the Site, and the ways in which Adoption.org uses and shares this information. This Privacy Notice does not apply to any information that Adoption.org may collect offline and/or through other means (for example, through services to clients, at a live event, via telephone, via email, or through the mail).

Users should read this Privacy Notice carefully. By visiting and using the Site, Users agree that their use of the Site and any dispute over Adoption.org’s online privacy practices is governed by this Privacy Notice and the Terms of Service.

Adoption.org may need to change the Privacy Notice at some point in the future.  Any changes to the Privacy Notice will be posted on the Site.  By continuing to use the Site after Adoption.org posts any such changes, Users accept the Privacy Notice as modified.

How Adoption.org Collects Information

Information Users Provide. Adoption.org may collect and store information that Users voluntarily supply to Adoption.org while on the Site. This may include information that can be used to contact or identify Users, such as name, email address, or postal address. This information may be collected when a User submits questions or participates in promotional activities, community posting and social networking involving the Site.

Location Information. Adoption.org may collect location information (e.g., city and state and/or zip code) provided by Users. Additionally, certain devices, browsers and internet service providers contain unique identifiers that can be used to identify the geographical location of the device. When a User uses such a device, browser or provider to access the Site, location information will be provided to Adoption.org, and Adoption.org collects such information.

Other Information Automatically Collected to Improve the Site and Deliver Targeted Advertising.  Adoption.org also collects and stores information through a variety of automatic technologies, such as browser and flash cookies, pixels, and web beacons about Users’ use of the Site, including device identifying information such as IP addresses, MAC address or other device-specific alphanumerical ID numbers, the make and model of the device, the wireless provider associated with the device, whether an application is downloaded, the source of the download of the application (for example, whether via a particular advertisement for the application), when an application is launched, how many times a particular page within the Site is visited, which features the users interact with, and a device or computer’s connection to the Internet. If Users choose to connect to the Site through a social network such as Facebook, Adoption.org may automatically collect the User’s profile information. These things allow Adoption.org, among other things, to improve the delivery of web pages to and to measure traffic on the Site.

The information Adoption.org collects may be collected directly or it may be collected by a third-party website hosting provider or another third-party service provider on behalf of Adoption.org.

Adoption.org may use “cookies” and other similar technologies on the Site. Cookies are small files that are placed on a User’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes and to enhance their experience with the Site. By showing how and when visitors use the Site, cookies help Adoption.org deliver advertisements, identify how many unique users visit, and track user trends and patterns. They also prevent Users from having to re-enter preferences on certain areas of the Site where they may have entered preference information before. This Site also may use web beacons (single-pixel graphic files also known as “transparent GIFs”) to access cookies and to count users who visit the Site or open HTML-formatted email messages.

How Information is Used

Adoption.org uses the information it collects from Users in a variety of ways, including, for example, for the purpose for which the information was submitted, to process requests, to provide services and communications that a User has requested, to send email updates and other communications, to customize features and advertising that appear on the Site, to deliver the Site content, to measure Site traffic, measure User interests and traffic patterns, and to improve the Site and the services and features offered via the Site.

Adoption.org may use location information, either information provided by Users or information automatically collected, in order to provide Users with content, services and advertising that are relevant to their geographic area. Adoption.org may combine information it collects from Users while using the Site with information collected from other sources to customize features, content and advertising that appear on the Site.

In addition, Adoption.org may use any information submitted by or collected from Users via the Site for any purpose related to the Site, including to contact Users for customer service purposes, to inform Users of important changes or additions to the Site or the services offered over the Site, and to send Users administrative notices and any other communications that Adoption.org believes may be of interest to Users.

User Choice. When Adoption.org requests information from Users on the Site, a User may always choose not to provide that information. But if a User declines to supply or provide Adoption.org with certain information while using the Site, the User may not be able to use or participate in some or all of the features offered through the Site.

If a User wants to limit the information that is automatically collected while using the Site, most Web browsers allow the User to disable certain functionality or set certain privacy settings. If a User chooses to disable cookies or turn off other functionality, the User may not be able to use or participate in some or all of the features offered through the Site. Users seeking more information on how to opt out of information collection practices may visit the Digital Advertising Alliance’s website at www.aboutads.info.

How Information is Shared

Sharing with Affiliates, Partners and Third Party Service Providers. Adoption.org may provide User information to its affiliates or to third parties, including third party service providers and contractors, for purposes related to Site administration and other services. For example, if a User uses a credit or debit card to complete a transaction on the Site, Adoption.org may share personal information and the credit card number with a credit card processing and/or a fulfillment company in order to complete the transaction, or such service provider(s) may collect that information from the User directly, on behalf of Adoption.org.

If a User does not wish certain information to be shared for these purposes, they should send a letter to the Online Privacy Coordinator, whose contact information is listed at the end of this Privacy Notice.

Adoption.org also makes some content, products and services available through the Site based on cooperative relationships with third-party providers, where the brands of the provider partner appear on the Site in connection with such content, products and/or services. Adoption.org may share with its provider partner any information a User provides, or that is collected, in the course of visiting any pages that are made available in cooperation with the provider partner. In some cases, the provider partner may collect information directly, in which case the Privacy Notice of the provider partner may apply to their use of the information. The Privacy Notice of a provider partner may differ from Adoption.org.  If a User has any questions regarding the Privacy Notice of a provider partner, they should contact the provider partner directly for more information.

Sharing Information with Third Parties for Advertising and Other Promotional Purposes

Adoption.org may use third-party service providers to target and serve some of the advertisements seen on the Site. Adoption.org may share technical or aggregate information, such as type of pages viewed and categories of interest from the Site with these service providers and advertisers for their use in displaying ads on the Site. These third party providers and advertisers may use their own browser or flash cookies, web beacons and similar technologies to collect technical information (such as device unique identifier, IP address, MAC address, browser type, pages visited, and location information) from Users that is generated automatically as a User views or interacts with an ad. These service providers may use that information, sometimes in conjunction with similar information gathered through other websites and other sources, to deliver advertisements on this Site, and on other websites.

Unless a User affirmatively provides information within an ad, the data collected in connection with the ads, ad serving and ad targeting on the Site does not include the User’s name, address, email address or telephone number, but it may include the device unique identifier, IP address, MAC address and location information of the computer or device. The use and collection of information by third-party advertising service providers is governed by the relevant third party’s privacy policy and is not covered by this Privacy Notice.

For information about the use of information by Adoption.org and by third-party advertising service providers for advertising, see the section “Data Collected in Connection with Ad Serving and Targeting.”

Sharing with Third Parties for Other Purposes. Adoption.org may release information about Users if required to do so by law or if, in its business judgment, such disclosure is reasonably necessary: (a) to comply with legal process; (b) to enforce the Terms of Service; or (c) to protect the rights, property, or personal safety of the Site or Adoption.org and its affiliates, officers, directors, employees, representatives, licensors, and other Users, as well as the public generally.

In the event of a sale of the Site or of the assets of Adoption.org, information about Users of the Site may be among the transferred assets.

Data Collected in Connection with Ad Serving and Targeting

Adoption.org may use cookies, web beacons and similar technologies, and/or a third-party ad serving software, to automatically collect information about Users of the Site and Site activity, and Adoption.org may use this information to, among other things, serve targeted advertisements on the Site. The information collected allows Adoption.org to analyze how Users use the site and to track User interests, trends and patterns, thus allowing Adoption.org to deliver more relevant advertisements to Users.

Adoption.org may also use third-party service providers to target and serve some of the advertisements Users see on the pages of the Site. Adoption.org may share technical or aggregate information about User interaction with the Site, such as type of pages viewed and categories of interest, from the Site with these service providers for their use in displaying ads on the Site. These providers may use their own cookies, web beacons and similar technologies to collect similar information from the Site. These service providers may use that information, sometimes in conjunction with similar information gathered through other websites, to deliver advertisements on the Site, and on other websites that participate in service providers’ advertising networks, that are tailored to match the perceived interests of consumers. The information obtained by third-party service providers also may be used to help measure and research an advertisement’s effectiveness or for other purposes.

Unless a User affirmatively provides information, the data collected in connection with the ad serving and ad targeting on the Site does not identify the User personally and does not include the User’s name, address, email address or telephone number; it may include device identifying information such as the IP address, MAC address, cookie or other device-specific unique alphanumerical ID.

The use and collection of information by third-party advertising service providers is governed by the relevant third party’s Privacy Notice and is not covered by this Privacy Notice. Users who would like more information about the information collection practices of a particular service provider should review the Privacy Notice of that service provider.  Users who would like more information on how to opt out of a service provider’s information collection practices should go to www.aboutads.info.

Information Posted to Blogs, Discussion Forums and Other Community Posting or Social Networking Areas

Whenever a User voluntarily makes their personal information or other private information available for viewing by third parties online, such as on blogs, discussion forums, or other community posting or social networking areas of the Site, that information can be seen, collected and used by others.  Adoption.org cannot be responsible for any unauthorized third-party use of such information.

Children’s Privacy Statement

The site is not intended for children under the age of 13. Adoption.org does not knowingly collect any Personal Information from a child under 13. If Adoption.org becomes aware that it has inadvertently received personally identifiable information from a User under the age of 13, it deletes such information from its records.

Security

All information collected by Adoption.org is stored within databases to which only Adoption.org and services providers have access. However, as effective as the reasonable security measures of those databases may be, no physical or electronic security system is impenetrable. Adoption.org  cannot guarantee the security of the Site’s servers or databases, nor can it guarantee that information supplied by Users will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the Internet.

Links to Other Sites

Adoption.org may include links to other websites and provides access to products and services offered by third parties, whose privacy policies Adoption.org does not control. When a User accesses another website or purchases products or services from a third-party, the use of any information is governed by the Privacy Notice of the operator of the site being visited or the provider of such products or services.

California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits Users who are California residents to request and obtain from Adoption.org once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with whom Adoption.org shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. Users who are California residents and would like to make such a request may submit the request in writing to:

Adoption.org
Online Privacy Coordinator
343 East 4th North
Rexburg, ID 83440

Questions Regarding Privacy

Users who have any questions about this Privacy Notice, the privacy practices of Adoption.org, or their dealings with Adoption.org about the Site, can contact:

Adoption.org
Online Privacy Coordinator
343 East 4th North, Suite 200
Rexburg, ID 83440

Host: www1